Imprint

Headquarters Vienna

WITTMANN
Technology GmbH
Lichtblaustrasse 10
1220 Vienna
AUSTRIA

Telephone: +43 1 250 39-0
Fax: +43 1 259 71-70

E-Mail: info.at(at)wittmann-group.com

Commercial Court Vienna
FN 101312p
Director: Dr. Werner Wittmann, Dipl.-Ing. Michael Wittmann
UID: ATU 14228003

Data Privacy Statement

The WITTMAN Group appreciates your visit on our website and your interest in our company and its products and services.
WITTMANN Technology GmbH (“we”) is the operator of the entire international web presence of the WITTMANN Group operated at the URL www.wittmann-group.com. You will find information on all the group affiliates and locations of the WITTMANN Group here. This data privacy statement applies for any websites operated by WITTMANN or its associated companies, as long as they fall within the scope of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Web pages to which our external links lead are not included in this scope.
The protection of your personal data throughout the business process is of great concern to us; the information is therefore processed in accordance with national data protection and data security laws. With the help of this data privacy statement, we want to inform you about the type and scope of the collected personal data, as well as its purpose.
Please direct any questions regarding this data privacy statement to:
privacy(at)wittmann-group.com


Of course, we are constantly striving to implement any required technical and organisational measures needed to guarantee the security of your data at our company, as well as protect your personal data from access by unauthorised third parties.

Collecting and processing personal data

We process personal data such as name, address, telephone number or e-mail address, which we receive from you within the scope of our business relationship (contact form on our website, incoming e-mails, applications, sales calls, event registration, trade fair contacts, calls, orders, supply and framework agreements) and data about your company (e.g. sector, legal structure, VAT/UID number and company register data).
Moreover, additional data required for order processing and contract implementation can also be saved (order data, advertising and sales data), documentation data such as meeting minutes, image data (e.g. injection-moulded parts to be produced or handled, injection moulds or mould installation situations, detailed photos of a production hall or the place of use of our products, etc.), drawings (e.g. injection moulds, hall layouts), data to comply with legal and regulatory requirements such as billing data and information stemming from the use of our website (e.g. cookies).
We process your personal data for the following purposes and based on the following legal foundations:

  • Within the scope of your consent (Article 6 paragraph 1 letter a of the GDPR):
    Once you have given us your consent to process your personal data, to receive a newsletter for example, they will be processed in accordance with the declaration of consent and within the scope defined therein. You may revoke your consent at any time (for example, you may revoke your consent to processing for marketing and promotional purposes by written declaration).
  • In the performance of contractual obligations (Article 6 paragraph 1 letter b of the GDPR):
    The processing of your data is needed so we can facilitate information exchange, extend offers and conduct transactions, services and contracts, such as supply and service contracts, with you. The purpose of the processing depends on each individual contractual relationship. This can for example include:
    - Technical consultation and product design
    - Order processing; this can also include the development and adaptation of our products to the respective project requirements
    - Warranty obligation and services
    - Training activity
  • In the fulfilment of legal obligations (Article 6 paragraph 1 letter c of the GDPR). Retention obligations in accordance with commercial and tax law:
    Certain legal obligations which the WITTMANN Group is subject to can require the processing of personal data, such as the obligation for the retention of business correspondence and contractual documentation. Such retention obligations exist among others in retention obligations in accordance with commercial and fiscal regulations.
  • To protect our legitimate interests as a responsible party (Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f of the GDPR):
    Data can be processed if it is necessary to do so to protect our legitimate interests or the interests of a third party (especially a group subsidiary). This concerns the following cases in particular:
    - For in-house and external marketing purposes, customer loyalty actions or direct advertisement permitted by law, as well as to measure customer satisfaction, unless you have objected to the use of your data in accordance with Article 21 of the GDPR.
    - Adaptation of service processes
    - Measures for business management and further development of services and products
    - Video monitoring for the protection of persons and property on the business premises
    - In-house management purposes (e.g. for the optimal allocation of [human] resources)
    - When using our contact form (we unfortunately cannot provide a reply if you do not complete the mandatory fields, marked with *)
    - Within the scope of legal proceedings

Use and disclosure of personal data

The personal data you provide to us is used exclusively to fulfil your wishes or demands. Usually, this means processing an order you placed with us or providing a reply to your inquiry, or providing you with special information and offers for advertising purposes within the scope permitted by law. Your personal data will not be sold. For in-house management purposes, it may be necessary for us to transfer your personal data to affiliated companies or subsidiaries of the WITTMANN Group (Locations: http://www.wittmann-group.com/de_at/unternehmen/standorte.html). Your personal data will not be transferred or otherwise forwarded to other external persons, unless doing so is needed to process your order or provide a service within the scope of performance of an order (such as when contracting external processors) or if you have expressly given your consent to do so. Moreover, all recipients (e.g. the respective external processor) are bound by contract to handle your data in a confidential manner. This is done only to deliver a service to you.

Duration of data processing and deleting data

Your data will be processed for the duration of the business relationship (from initiation, processing to termination of an order) as well as in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation obligations (see above).
With regard to storing and deleting data, we naturally comply with the statutory periods of limitation, which, for example, may be up to 30 years in certain cases under civil law provisions. For example, if you use our contact form to send an inquiry or voice a concern, and share your information with us, that information will be used solely to respond to your inquiries or address your concerns. The data provided by you in the contact form will be stored by us only for as long as it takes to provide a reply or fulfil your request.
Moreover, we process your data only as long as there is a legal obligation to do so or as long as there is a legitimate interest (see above), especially if we need data to enforce or defend against legal claims.

Obligation to provide data

In the scope of the business relationship, you must provide the personal data required for the commencement and execution of the business relationship as well as personal data which we are legally obligated to collect (e.g. name, company, VAT number / UID number, title, address, date of birth, telephone number, etc.). If you do not provide us with this data, we will generally not be able to conclude the contract or will have to reject the execution of the contract, or be unable to complete an existing contract and consequently be forced to terminate it. However, you are not obligated to give your consent to the processing of data that is not relevant for the fulfilment of the contract or is not required from a legal and/or regulatory perspective (such as your agreement to receive newsletters).

Rights as a "data subject" in the sense of GDPR

You retain control of all personal information you provide to us. You have the right at any time (i) to request information from us as to whether and what personal information we have stored about you and to obtain copies of such data, (ii) to request the correction, addition, or deletion of your personal information which has been processed incorrectly or not in conformity with the law (iii), to demand from us that we limit the processing of your personal information, (iv) in certain circumstances, to object to the processing of your personal data or to revoke any consent previously given for processing, (v) to request data that you had submitted to us in a portable format ("data portability").
To assert any of the aforementioned rights, please send a relevant message to the following e-mail address: privacy(at)wittmann-group.com
In addition, you have the right to contact the competent supervisory authority (for Austria: Austrian Data Protection Authority – www.dsb.gv.at) to file a complaint if you believe that the processing of personal data concerning you is in breach of this Regulation.

Cookies and Social Media

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small files that your browser automatically creates and that are stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smart phone, etc.) when you visit our website. Cookies do not harm your device and they do not contain viruses, Trojans or other malicious software. Each cookie stores information which resulted from the connection of the specific device used on our website.
We use cookies to design the user-friendliness of our website in a way most pleasant for you. So for example, we use so-called session cookies to recognize that you have already visited individual pages on our website. This allows us to create an appropriately dynamic display of our offer on the website. In addition, cookies help us determine from which country you are accessing our website, so we can display country-specific content for you. These cookies are automatically deleted after you leave our website (the duration of cookie granting/processing is therefore the time of your visit to the website, the "session").
The use of these (i) strictly required cookies and (ii) functional cookies on our website is possible without your consent because of our legitimate interest in providing a technically flawless website (Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f of the GDPR). For this reason, these cookies cannot be individually deactivated or activated.
Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can set your browser such that no cookies are stored on your device or you can set a notice that always appears before a new cookie is stored there. You can also deactivate cookies which had already been saved in your browser settings. However, disabling or not accepting cookies at all may prevent you from using all the features of our website and therefore you possibly may not be able to properly use the website. In addition, you can deactivate the receipt of cookies here http://www.youronlinechoices.eu . In this deactivation process, your computer will ask for an ID tag for the "deactivation cookie" that prevents data from being associated with your computer. Please note that this deactivation process deletes the cookie ID associated with your computer, but not the cookie itself. The cookie must remain on your computer so that we can detect the deactivation of the user. For users of multiple computers or browsers, this means that you must disable the receipt of cookies on each computer or for each browser. Even if users change computers or delete cookies from their computer, they must repeat the deactivation process.
The WITTMANN Group cooperates with various providers of social networks. Within the scope of this cooperation, your browser is automatically connected to the selected service provider (e.g. Facebook) when using the respective service. In the process, your IP address, cookies and other information will for example be transmitted to the respective service provider if you have previously visited its website. This data transmission is inhibited by us as much as possible and only takes place when you interact with the social network. If you are logged in to the corresponding platform of the social network, it can allocate your visit to our website to your user account.
Moreover, we use plug-ins (for example, the Facebook icon) of various platforms. By clicking on the respective icon, you agree to communication with the respective platform and the transmission of information (e.g. IP address) to the respective service provider. For further information on the respective use of your data, please refer to the data privacy statement of the selected service provider.
You can find Facebook’s data privacy statement here:
www.facebook.com/legal/terms/customaudience and here: www.facebook.com/legal/terms/businesstools

Use or requests through our websites

Log files, search engines and forms collect data when using our web pages. Furthermore, the Google Analytics web analytics tool is used. The IP address provided by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your browser software. Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google and prevent processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.
All other personal information such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address will not be recorded unless you provide this information voluntarily, e.g. in the context of an information inquiry.

Apps

The mobile applications WIBA Events, WIBA Assist, WiBa QuickLook and WiBa Connect, available for Android and iOS, don't store any personal data.

Home
  • WITTMANN BATTENFELD
  • Home
Follow us
zu LinkedIn
zu YouTube